Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with Chancellor Angela Merkel of the Federal Republic of Germany Print Version
At the outset of the meeting, the Prime Minister of Georgia congratulated the German Chancellor's team on its victory in the recent federal elections and emphasized the immense importance of this victory to Europe.
During the meeting, special attention was paid to the dynamics in Georgia-Germany political and economic cooperation. The Prime Minister informed Angela Merkel of the country's ongoing reforms and economic situation. It was pointed out that Georgia offers an investment-friendly environment, as evidenced by rankings from different international institutions.
According to the Prime Minister, Georgia's completed and ongoing reforms, EU Association Agreement, Free Trade Agreement and visa waiver, coupled with stable and democratic political environment, puts in place all necessary conditions for the German business community take greater interest in doing business in Georgia, which will bring more tangible results to both countries.
Georgian Prime Minister spoke of the importance of closer political and economic ties with the EU. According to him, the development of communications and infrastructural links is important not only to Georgia but to the region as a whole, also to the Eastern Partnership and the European Union.
The leaders also discussed global and regional security issues and the role of Georgia. Also the country's participation in the Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan. Germany commends the role of Georgian soldiers in this mission.
During the meeting, Russia-Georgia conflict was discussed and the situation in Georgia's occupied territories and along the occupation line. Special emphasis was placed on Georgia's steps toward peaceful conflict resolution and active reconciliation policy, and the important role of the EU in this direction was also singled out.
The meeting between the leaders of the two countries was held at the Administration of the Federal Chancellor of Germany. The Georgian side was represented by Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, the Prime Minister's Foreign Adviser Tedo Japaridze, and Georgia's Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Federal republic of Germany Lado Chanturia.