Meeting with GUAM Foreign Ministers Print Version
Today Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili held a meeting with the Foreign Ministers of the GUAM (Organization for Democracy and Economic Development) participating states.
As the Head of Government emphasized, Georgia, as the Chair State, is honored to host the GUAM Ministerial celebrating the organization's 20th anniversary.
During the meeting, the member states reaffirmed their readiness to take active steps to ensure regional peace, stability, cooperation, and economic development.
Special attention was paid to the priorities defined by Georgian Chairmanship and the vision discussed by the Council that seek to deepen cooperation between the GUAM participating states in terms of political consolidation, economic welfare, deeper sectoral cooperation, and people-to-people contacts.
The importance of the Joint Communique during the meeting of the Council of GUAM Foreign Minister was also underlined. This document reflects the shared commitment of all four states to continuing their close and result-oriented cooperation for the benefit of the GUAM member states and their citizens.
The meeting's participants included GUAM Secretary General Altai Efendiev, Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, Moldova's Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration Andrei Galbur, Ukraine's Foreign Minister Pavlo Klimkin, the Ambassadors of Azerbaijan, Moldova, and Ukraine, and from the Georgian side the country's Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, Deputy Foreign Minister Vakhtang Makharoblishvili, and the Prime Minister's Foreign Adviser Tedo Japaridze.