Record-Breaking Growth in Number of Visitors to Georgia’s Protected Territories Print Version
Visitor numbers to Georgia's protected territories have experienced a record-breaking growth of 33% year-over-year and reached 860,000. Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili commented on these positive trends during today's Government meeting.
According to the Head of Government, it is rewarding that half of the visitors are Georgian citizens, which means that they are quit enthusiastic about visiting such destinations.
"We also value the fact that half of them are foreign visitors from 97 countries, which is a commendable diversity. It is a clear example of successfully encouraging both domestic and international tourism using the right state-run mechanisms. First of all, it means growing revenues for local residents, for tourism infrastructure, family-run inns, eateries, means of transportation, and retailers. Through micro-grant programs or Host in Georgia, local residents have a real opportunity to start businesses and provide for their families. For example, the revenues of the population of the Martvili Canyon and its surrounding areas alone has made up 3,500,000 GEL, which is due to the visitor center and relevant infrastructure built there," the Prime Minister stated.
The Head of Government thanked the Ministry of Environment Protection and personally Minister Gigla Agulashvili, as well as other participating agencies for their active engagement in this process.
According to the Prime Minister, fifteen new family-run inns have opened in the municipality since 2016, which is very rewarding.
As Giorgi Kvirikashvili underscored, it is very important that land prices have grown as well. However, there is a very positive trend when locals, instead of selling their farmsteads and parcels, opt to stay and use the instruments offered by the state to gain a foothold, work and enjoy incomes.