Government of Georgia – Appearance 2021
Inter-Agency Coordination Council Led by the Prime Minister of Georgia Sets New Regime for Entry of Foreign National to Georgia by Air from February 1, 2021 Print Version
Requirements for the entry of Georgian and foreign nationals to the territory of Georgia by air are relaxing. New regulations to be imposed from February 1 will come into effect when regular flights get resumed. Initiative was approved today by the Inter-Agency Coordination Council held and led by Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia.
As instructed by the Head of Government of Georgia, updated regulations were presented by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia in close coordination with respective agencies to the Inter-Agency Coordination Council today.
Namely, new regime of air border crossing will enable Georgian nationals from February 1, 2021 to enter the country with a negative PCR test result, thereby moving to self-isolation for 8 days or to get a repeated PCR test on the third day of entry to the country at their own expense instead of the referred self-isolation. Georgian nationals flying into the country without a negative PCR test result, will be required to self-isolate for 8 days instead of the currently defined 12 days.
As for the foreign nationals visiting Georgia, they will be unconditionally admitted to the country if a document is presented at the border to evidence that a COVID vaccine of any type has been administered in full spectrum involving two complete dozes.
Requirement of self-isolation is removed from unvaccinated visitors who are citizens or residents of the European Union (EU), Israel, Switzerland, United States of America (USA), Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Bahrain when arriving to or transiting through Georgia. These will only be required to present a negative PCR test result taken within the past 72 hours and get a repeated PCR test at their own expense on the third day from their entry to Georgia.
At the same time, Inter-Agency Coordination Council urges air companies to deny foreign nationals from entry to the plain if they have no negative PCR test results administered in the past 72 hours or a document evidencing a full spectrum of COVID vaccine.
By taking into account the epidemic risks, the Inter-Agency Coordination Council rules all the existing restrictions to remain valid for land border crossings. As instructed by the Prime Minister of Georgia, work is in progress for adjusting the regime of land entry to the country. In parallel, epidemic trends are being monitored and relevant decisions will be made on the grounds of a detailed analysis of the situation.
Head of the National Centre for Disease Control and Public Health (NCDC) spoke at the meeting of the Inter-Agency Coordination Council today about a stabilizing trend of epidemic situation in the country. Amiran Gamkrelidze believes that the community transfer rate has declined to the lowest indicator in the last 3 months and constitutes to 3.5% today. Average indicator for the last 7 days is 4.7%, while it is 5.8% for the last 14 days. As he explained, special attention is paid to 14 and 7 day indicators in the prism of stability, leading to relevant decisions on further easing of any restrictions if and when dropping under 4%.
Inter-Agency Coordination Council once again stressed that in the process of a gradual easing of current restrictions, steps need to be made most consistently and cautiously to avoid a jeopardy of achievements made so far and any risk of human health or quick economic recovery prospects in the country. It was noted that current trends allow for a cautious optimism and if maintained in the coming week, gradual easing may happen earlier than planned. This will initially apply to education institutions, as children need to be given a possibility of schooling in their classrooms and to gradually resume the municipal transport in a way that does not jeopardize the achievements made so far.
Council also discussed the logistical and operating issues related to the entry of COVID vaccine to the country, along with a status of negotiations held with international partners and producers. As commonly known, in parallel with a confirmed readiness of COVAX platform on the supply of first dozens of COVID vaccines for healthcare professionals working in Georgia, negotiations are concurrently progressing with several pharmaceutical companies in an intensive manner. It was once again stressed at the meeting today that the key precondition set for the entry of a COVID vaccine to the country is a clearance from the World Health Organization (WHO) and international recognition.
Since the first detection, 256 956 lab-proven cases of COVID-19 have been witnessed in the country, out of which 247 096 individuals have recovered and 3 148 died.
At present 521 individuals are placed in quarantine, 322 - at clinical hotels and 2 731 - at hospitals, under medical supervision.
Inter-Agency Coordination Council led by Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia actively engages the Parliament of Georgia chaired by MP Archil Talakvadze and Administration of the President of Georgia.