Government of Georgia – Appearance 2021
Inter-Agency Coordination Council Rules to Adjust the Night Mobility Restriction Set Anew from 23:00 to 04:00 to Facilitate the Sale of Agriculture Produce and Farmer Support Print Version
The Inter-Agency Coordination Council Meeting was held and led by Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia at the Government Administration today.
Council members reviewed the current epidemic situation, implementation of the nation-wide vaccination initiative and supply of additional dozes to Georgia.
As commonly known, several decisions made by the Inter-Agency Coordination Council last week are coming into effect today. Namely, the restriction set for the land border crossing is removed from today, June 1. Individuals with evidence of full vaccination and negative PCR test results will be able to cross the land border to enter Georgia. Alternatively, if only negative PCR test results taken within the last 72 hours are presented at the border crossing, individuals will be obliged to get a repeated PCR test on the third day from entering the country.
In addition, the Council recommends the visitors to carry health insurance when crossing the border.
Also, restrictions imposed on eateries will be removed today and they will be able to admit customers indoors on week-ends as well. Restriction remains valid on wedding parties, funeral repasts, receptions and various other types of jubilees and anniversaries.
The Inter-Agency Coordination Council has also ruled to support farmers and facilitate sale of agricultural produce by adjusting the restriction on night mobility. Thus, restriction on mobility will be reduced by one hour and will be valid from 23:00 to 04:00 from today.
The Inter-Agency Coordination Council continues to be consistent and cautious in taking steps further when easing the COVID restrictions to help the economic recovery on the one hand and to avoid a sharp deterioration of epidemic situation on the other hand.
Council urges citizens of the country to comply with regulations, wear facemasks and practice social distancing.
Since the first incident, 343 943 lab-proven cases of COVID-19 have been detected so far in Georgia, out of which 327 618 individuals have recovered and 4 773 died.
Currently, 44 individuals are kept in quarantine, 658 - at clinical hotels and 3 829 - at healthcare facilities under medical supervision.
The Inter-Agency Coordination Council led by the Prime Minister of Georgia actively engages the Parliament of Georgia chaired by MP Kakha Kuchava and Administration of the President of Georgia.