Government of Georgia – Appearance 2022
Prime Minister of Georgia Inspects Rehabilitation Works Progressing in Ozurgeti Under the Program Branded as Regional Renovations Print Version
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia inspected the rehabilitation works progressing in Ozurgeti within the scope of a program branded as Regional Renovations today.
The Head of Government of Georgia was briefed about the actual works by Irakli Karseladze, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure. According to him, rehabilitation works implemented in the city of Ozurgeti amount to 1.9 MLN GEL.
It is anticipated to renovate the Central Circle and its surroundings, including 2 adjacent buildings.
In addition, Culture and Recreation Park is being rehabilitated with the funding allocated from the municipality of Ozurgeti. Project cost has amounted to 2.6 MLN GEL. It is planned to have the park fully rehabilitated and to construct attractions, outdoor lightings, raindrop piping, amphitheater and a café.
The Prime Minister of Georgia was accompanied to the site by representatives of the executive, legislative and local authorities.