Government of Georgia – Appearance 2022
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili meets with startups at Ozurgeti’s Tech Park Print Version
Today, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili-as part of his ongoing regional tour-visited Ozurgeti's Tech Park.
The Head of Government familiarized himself with the Tech Park and met with startups, inquiring into their work and innovative ideas.
The Tech Park in Ozurgeti was opened in January 2022 by the Innovation and Technology Agency of the Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.
Ozurgeti's new Tech Park showcases a universal laboratory for entrepreneurial innovations (Fab Lab) with the latest devices, such as a high-resolution 3D printer, a laser cutter, a preprogrammed lathe, a CNC machine, a motherboard printing router, a 3D scanner, and many others. Staffed with top-notch specialists, this laboratory space helps interested parties in modelling and prototyping. The Tech Park also incorporates a learning center, a coworking space for startups and freelancers, a place offering job on certain conditions, to develop ideas or even startups.