Executive Government Meeting Was Held at the Government Administration.
Prime Minister of Georgia familiarizes himself with Alaverdi Cathedral restoration work following natural disasterGeorgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze familiarized himself with restoration work at the Alaverdi Cathedral in the wake of the recent natural disaster.
05 July 2024
Condolences from the Prime Minister of GeorgiaI am deeply saddened by the passing of Liana Isakadze, one of our era's most prolific musicians.
03 July 2024
Prime Minister of Georgia Meets Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of ArmeniaIrakli Kobakhidze, Prime Minister of Georgia met Ararat Mirzoyan, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia today.
Georgian Prime Minister’s statementDear entrants, A new stage in your lives is about to begin to define your future. I wish success to all of you on this new path.
01 July 2024
Georgian national football team’s successful performance at European Championship celebrated with fireworksThanks for a Georgian miracle-the Georgian national football team's successful performance at the European Championship was celebrated with fireworks.
28 June 2024
Closing Speech by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze in ParliamentI would like to reiterate that the opposition has not had enough courage to engage in debates, to participate in today's discussion.
Annual Performance Report of Irakli Kobakhidze, Prime Minister of Georgia at the ParliamentI greet you all, along with our fellow citizens living within the country and beyond the borders of Georgia!
27 June 2024
Irakli Kobakhidze: strengthening the Georgian diaspora, caring for compatriots living abroad is one of the main objectives of the Government enshrined in the 2017 Constitution of GeorgiaGeorgia is one of the rare exceptions when a country's authorities are constitutionally obligated to care for compatriots living abroad and maintain their ties with the homeland, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze stated in his speech at today's forum celebrating Diaspora Day.