Prime Minister of Georgia holds working visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan Print Version
The Prime Minister of Georgia is on a working visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan. Upon the invitation of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, today Giorgi Kvirikashvili will participate in the opening ceremony of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway.
Nursultan Nazarbayev, the President of Kazakhstan, President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov have also arrived in Azerbaijan to attend the meeting.
Prime Minister of Georgia traveled to Azerbaijan together with the Government delegation that includes Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Gakharia, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Zurab Alavidze, as well as General Director of "Georgian Railway" Mamuka Bakhtadze and Prime Minister's Adviser on Foreign Affairs Tedo Japaridze.