Government of Georgia – Vladimer Gurgenidze
Vladimer (Lado) Gurgenidze was born on 7 December 1970.
Lado Gurgenidze has served, since May 2006, as the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Bank of Georgia. Prior to his election as the Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Lado Gurgenidze served as the Chief Executive Officer of Bank of Georgia since October 2004. Currently, Lado Gurgenidze also serves as Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Galt & Taggart Securities and Galt & Taggart Capital and is a Supervisory Board member of the Georgian Stock Exchange.
In less than three years, Lado Gurgenidze has assembled a team of experienced professionals, including alumni of ABN AMRO, UBS, Goldman Sachs, Credit Suisse, Nomura, Deutsche Bank, Morgan Stanley, Raiffeisen, UniCredit, JP Morgan and other prominent international institutions, which has turned Bank of Georgia from an US$25 million MCap locally-listed bank with a 18% market share to an US$952 million MCap universal bank with a 34% market share in Georgia and a footprint in Ukraine. Bank of Georgia is 85% institutionally owned and has the free float of 91% - the highest among all CIS public companies and the second highest among EMEA banks.
Prior to his appointment as Bank of Georgia's Chief Executive Officer, Lado Gurgenidze served as a Managing Director and Regional Manager for Europe at Putnam Lovell, a leading boutique investment banking firm focusing on the financial services sector recently acquired by Jefferies. Prior to joining Putnam Lovell, Lado Gurgenidze served in various senior capacities at ABN AMRO Corporate Finance, including as a Managing Director and Head of Technology Corporate Finance (2001-2003) and as a Director and Head of Mergers and Acquisitions in the Emerging European Markets (1998-2000). Prior to moving to London in 1998, Lado Gurgenidze served as the Director of ABN AMRO Corporate Finance in Russia& CIS (1997-1998). Lado Gurgenidze started his investment banking career with the CEE corporate finance arm of MeesPierson. A career banker with approximately ten years of investment banking experience, Lado Gurgenidze conducted his undergraduate studies at Tbilisi State University and Middlebury College and received his MBA from the Goizueta School of Business of Emory University.
In November 2007 he was appointed the Prime Minister of Georgia.
He is fluent in English and Russian languages.
He is married with three children.