Government of Georgia – Grigol Mgaloblishvili
Grigol Mgaloblishvili was appointed Prime Minister of Georgia on 2 November 2008. Before appointed to the office, he successfully went through all the stages of a diplomatic career from an attaché to an ambassador. He started his professional activity in 1995 in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, working there in the Departments of US, Latin American and Canada and West European Countries. Was the Director of the Department of Europe and Euro-integration. In 2004, was appointed Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Turkey, and in 2001-2004 was the Ambassador of Georgia in Turkey, Albania and Bosnia-Herzegovina. Is accorded the rank of an Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.
Grigol Mgaloblishvili was born on 7 October 1973. Graduated from Tbilisi State University, the Department of Oriental Studies. In 1992-93, studied in Istanbul University (Turkey). In 1998, was awarded with a NATO Defence College Diploma (Rome). In 2002-03, completed a special diplomatic course in Oxford University (Great Britain). In 2008, completed higher courses in security issues in Kennedy Public Administration School of Harvard University (USA).
The period of his work as an Ambassador stands out for special successes in the Georgia-Turkish interstate relations in both political and economic areas. As a result of his efforts, Turkish investments in Georgia have increased significantly, creating thousands of new jobs in Georgia.
Authored series of newspaper and other special publications on the Georgia-Turkish relations and regional security issues.
Grigol Mgaloblishvili is fluent in English, Turkish and Russian. Has a wife and two children.