Government of Georgia – Appearance 2018
''Georgia is an excellent example of democratic and economic transformation'' states Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia Print Version
Government of Georgia will be the first to introduce a business philosophy of high ethical standards. Expression of Interest (EOI) has been concluded in New York today within the scope of the US visit of the Head of Government.
Document was signed by David Zalkaliani, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Sharon Prince, President of the Grace Farms Foundation.
Event, engaging the leading US investment company leaders, underlines the favourable business-friendly environment in Georgia and leads to the acquisition of a completely different lure by the country through the introduction of the highest standards of ethical conduct. It will also increase the interest of trans-national companies, serving as a pre-requisite of increased inflow of foreign direct investments (FDI).
Prime Minister of Georgia elaborated on the leading position rankings of the country in various international ratings. He noted that Georgia is a lead reformer and already a role model for many other countries.
"Georgia is an excellent example of democratic and economic transformation" stated Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia.
Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on the Introduction of Highest Ethic Standards in Business Conduct will be signed with the Grace Farms Foundation in Tbilisi in late October this year. The referred decision fully complies with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of the United Nations (UN) and policies manifested by the Government of Georgia (GOG), predominantly focusing on human rights and freedoms as a prime value of the country.