Government of Georgia – Appearance 2022
Prime Minister Visits Public School in Guturi Print Version
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia visited Guturi Village in Chokhatauri Municipality to inspect the newly-constructed school building today. The Head of Government of Georgia was briefed about the implemented works by Mikheil Chkhenkeli, Minister of Education and Science and Irakli Karseladze, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure.
The public school is designed for 150 pupils. Currently 92 children are admitted to the general education institution. The building has 12 classrooms, theme chambers, healthcare unit, library, common work space for teachers, computer lab and an elevator. It is fully adapted to the needs of the disabled persons. School has new inventory and the courtyard is well arranged with an outdoor sports field.
Construction works were carried out by the Municipal Development Fund (MDF) and 2 245 000 GEL were spent from the State Budget towards this end.