Government of Georgia – Appearance 2022
Working Meetings Get Held Within Economic Council under the Leadership of the Prime Minister of Georgia Print Version
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia held and led Working Meetings in various sectoral directions within the scope of the Economic Council.
The Head of Government of Georgia reviewed steps and measures to be made towards ensuring the economic growth in the country with an engagement of representatives of the executive authority and senior management of respective institutions.
According to Irakli Garibashvili, the country has a double-digit economic growth indicator and recovery in the sector of tourism by almost 70% since 2019, though it is essential to make even greater tangible steps so that indicated results get felt by each citizen.
Focus was made on the fuel prices witnessed on the domestic market. The Prime Minister of Georgia was briefed about the interim report of the commissioned study by Irakli Lekvinadze, Head of the National Competition Agency. Findings and recommendations were also presented. Agency worked on the topic by the initiative of the Prime Minister of Georgia.
In addition, discussion was related to the currently implemented projects in the energy sector, including the construction of large, medium and small power plants and their significance for advancing the energy security and energy independence of Georgia. It was noted that the Economic Team of the Government of Georgia is actively working on the topic. Attention was inter alia paid to the solar, wind, hydro power and thermal energy projects.
Also, discussion was related to the rising trend of tourism and future prospects. Attention was paid to the development plan of resorts.
Meetings were held within the Government Administration with an engagement of representatives from the executive authorities of the country and senior management of respective institutions.