Government of Georgia – Appearance 2023
Irakli Garibashvili: It is with enormous pride and joy that I congratulate you on this historic decision—Georgia has become an EU membership candidate country Print Version
It is with enormous pride and joy that I congratulate you on this historic decision-Georgia has become an EU membership candidate country, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili stated at today's briefing at the Government Administration.
According to the Prime Minister, this victory belongs to the country and the people.
"I greet all of you, my dear fellow compatriots! It is with enormous pride and joy that I congratulate you on this historic decision-Georgia has become an EU membership candidate country. I congratulate all of you! I would like to congratulate each citizen on this historic day. Indeed, this victory belongs to our country and our people. It is truly a deservedly obtained, earned status that we, the Government together with our people and for our people, have obtained. We have fought, and we have won.
"I would like to express my sincere gratitude to our European friends. Firstly, I would like to start with my gratitude to Ms. Ursula von der Leyen. I would like to thank Mr. Charles Michel, who just called me and personally congratulated me on this day and this historic victory. I also have the honor of passing along his congratulations to the Georgian people. I also want to express special gratitude to Mr. Várhelyi, who has been engaged throughout this period, and who, along with Ms. Ursula von der Leyen and Mr. Charles Michel, has been one of the biggest champions. And, most importantly, I would like to thank the leaders of all 27 EU member states for their unity of mind and unanimously expressed support and trust," the Prime Minister said.
The Head of Government congratulated each team member and the party's founder, Bidzina Ivanishvili, on this victory.
"I want to especially congratulate each member of our team, each Member of Government, thousands of public servants, our Parliament, the ruling party, each member on today's historic victory, those who have made their honorable contributions to achieving this great historic victory. I would like to congratulate everyone. I would like to congratulate on this day the founder of our party, Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili, whose governance has brought about this day, this victory, and this success. Since 2012, our team, our political team has achieved the maximum, and today is in a way the crowning achievement of our successful governance.
"I had the honor of signing, on behalf of our country and our team, the Association Agreement at first. Then, during my first tenure as Prime Minister, we successfully finalized negotiations on visa-free travel. Last year, I had the honor of officially submitting an application for EU membership on behalf of our country. Last year, we received the European perspective confirming that Georgia will become a member of the European family. And today, December 14, will forever be remembered as a historic date. From this day on, Georgia is a European state, a European country. Georgia is an EU candidate country. This, this victory belongs to you, my dear fellow citizens. It is a result of our hard word and our fight. Once again, I would like to thank everyone who has had a part in this victory and has brought this victory to our people.
"I also would like to invite all of you to Freedom Square at 5 PM tomorrow, December 15, so that may celebrate this historic victory of our country and our people together. Tomorrow must be a day of countrywide national celebration and shared victory. Thank you so much! May God be our protector," the Prime Minister stated.