Government of Georgia – Appearance 2024
Prime Minister of Georgia Attends Public Funeral of Fallen Soldiers Deemed Missing Since Military Hostilities of 1990’s Print Version
Irakli Kobakhidze, Prime Minister of Georgia attended a public funeral of fallen soldiers that were deemed missing since military hostilities of 1990's whose bodies have now been relocated from Abkhazia - occupied region of Georgia. The Head of Government of Georgia expressed condolences to their families gathered at the funeral.
Prime Minister of Georgia together with MP Shalva Papuashvili, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia and Members of the Cabinet of Ministers attended the service at the Trinity Cathedral. In collaboration, the Office of State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality with an International Committee of the Red Cross succeeded in relocating the bodies of 12 identified individuals, who were deemed missing within a coordination facility. They have been returned to their families as a result. Out of them, 5 will be buried at the Dighomi Brothers Cemetery, while others - at their local cemeteries next to their family members with due military honor and dignity.