Government of Georgia – Appearance 2024
UEFA President Invites Prime Minister of Georgia to EURO2024 Football Championship in Germany Print Version
Official letter addressed to Irakli Kobakhidze by Aleksander Ceferin indicates that the championship will be held in 10 cities from June 14 through July 14, 2024.
"Your Excellency, on behalf of UEFA, I am delighted to extend an official invitation to EURO2024 as part of the UEFA VIP programme. This tournament, which will determine the 17th men's European Champions, will be played between 14 June and 14 July, with ten host cities eager to welcome fans from all over Europe. The UEFA EURO has always been more than just a competition - it celebrates excellence, teamwork and the unifying power of football. Your presence at the matches played by the Georgian national team would demonstrate your commitment to these values and our shared belief in the tournament's motto "United by Football. United in the heart of Europe". The Georgian Football Federation will contact your office with more information in the coming days to make the necessary arrangements and ensure we can provide you with the best possible experience. I look forward to welcoming you to Germany and hope to celebrate this momentous occasion together" reads the letter sent by Aleksander Ceferin, UEFA President to Irakli Kobakhidze, Prime Minister of Georgia.