Government of Georgia – Appearance 2024
Prime Minister meets healthcare business representatives Print Version
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze met with representatives of the healthcare business community.
The conversation at the meeting focused on the need for the hospital and pharmaceutical industries to provide the population with continuous and accessible quality services.
It was noted that the state's top priority is to protect the interests of patients, and that active cooperation with representatives of the medical sector and clinics is key to this end.
Attention at the meeting was paid to the Government's approaches to solving issues in this sector, also matters to be resolved as priorities set by the medical sector.
The business community's vision concerning matters pertaining to the healthcare system was presented by Soso Pkhakadze, President of the Business Association of Georgia.
It was pointed out that the maximal protection of the interests of citizens and patients, and providing them with continuous quality services, is the umbrella principle on which the state and the private sector agree, and that cooperation in this direction will continue.
The meeting was attended by Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs Mikheil Sarjveladze and Head of the Government Administration Levan Zhorzholiani.