Government of Georgia – Appearance 2024
Prime Minister of Georgia Meets United States Assistant Secretary of State Print Version
Irakli Kobakhidze, Prime Minister of Georgia met Jim O'Brien, Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs today.
A lengthy meeting was held with a candid discussion of all topics related to the US-Georgia relations, including the development of events in the host country in the past several years. The Head of Government of Georgia and United States Assistant Secretary of State exchanged their concerns towards the referred processes.
Irakli Kobakhidze explained the need of passing a Law on Transparency of Foreign Influence to Jim O'Brien and once again expressed the readiness of the ruling team to consider all the legal arguments of international partners within the veto procedure with all due attention.
The Prime Minister of Georgia noted that authorities of the host country are invested in deepening partnership with the USA, which requires mutual effort and fair treatment.