Government of Georgia – Appearance 2024
Prime Minister of Georgia Meets Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Print Version
Irakli Kobakhidze, Prime Minister of Georgia met Ararat Mirzoyan, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia today.
Focus was made on the directions of cooperation defined in the Joint Declaration after establishing the strategic partnership between the two countries. Discussion was also held on the significance of absorbing the full potential of trade and economic links to be further deepened.
Current position of the region and security challenges were reviewed as well. Significance of peace and stability was highlighted. The Head of Government of Georgia reiterated his readiness to contribute to the constructive dialogue within the region to facilitate the safe and stable environment.
Current cooperation and future interaction were in the center of attention in such areas as tourism, culture and education.